Coming Up

Club run
Sportsman
Wed 23rd Oct
6:30pm
Warts run
Rowlee Bridge
Wed 23rd Oct
6:45pm
DPFR race
Other runs
coaching
Tue 22nd Oct
6:30pm

Tweets

Dave Bish
@davebish
2m • 20/10/2019 • 14:46

Pete Bland Sports
@peteblandsports
4m • 20/10/2019 • 14:43

Pete Bland Sports
@peteblandsports
9m • 20/10/2019 • 14:38

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
31m • 20/10/2019 • 14:17

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
45m • 20/10/2019 • 14:02

LockerbrookFarm
@lockerbrookfarm
54m • 20/10/2019 • 13:54

John Thorpe
@John4p
1h • 20/10/2019 • 13:46

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1h • 20/10/2019 • 13:21

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1h • 20/10/2019 • 12:48

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
2h • 20/10/2019 • 12:43

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
2h • 20/10/2019 • 12:36

Wharfedale Angel
@kirstyhall01
2h • 20/10/2019 • 11:56

Helen Elmore
@GalaRunner
3h • 20/10/2019 • 11:35

Fell Running Briefs
@Fellrunninbrief
3h • 20/10/2019 • 11:15

HillRunner
@richmokscot
3h • 20/10/2019 • 11:04

Ben Mounsey
@El_CapitanoCVFR
4h • 20/10/2019 • 10:44

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5h • 20/10/2019 • 9:44

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5h • 20/10/2019 • 9:24

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
15h • 19/10/2019 • 23:35

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
16h • 19/10/2019 • 22:39

New Photos

random_picture

Royal International Dungworth on Saturday 5th October 2019

One of the above was awarded the Headless Chicken award (I think it was Dave Sykes for missing the start) but in all the excitement I’ve forgotten!

The weather was ideal for a run through the countryside & the ground certainly took a stud.There was a goodly amount of cow s**t about so legs got spattered. The beer & chip butties in the Royal Hotel were excellent & a good time was had by all.

Graham Berry was awarded the neo fascist Brugorolas Trophy for winning the V70 class in the Loxley Valley Rough Running Series, even though only one race has been held this year! He was not present at the prizegiving ceremony as he had to get home to make gingerbread!cThis may have swayed the awards committee in his favour!

Thanks to the marshalls who helped with the event.

Tim

18 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatComment
1Kristian Groom00:34:05Dark PeakM40Granville Harper Trophy
2Simon Mills00:34:20Dark PeakMSEN 
3Steve Yeoman00:35:02Dark PeakMSEN 
4Helen Elmore00:38:29Dark PeakW45Dorothy Harper Trophy
5Dave Sykes00:38:14Dark PeakM45Missed official start by 6 mins but ran like the wind!
6David Hakes00:39:39Dark PeakMSEN 
7Russell Beresford00:41:37Dark PeakM55 
8Lewis Ashton00:42:37Dark PeakM50 
9Jonathan Rogers00:43:39  1st Harper family member
10Tom Westgate00:44:09Dark PeakM55 
11Graham Berry00:45:46Dark PeakM70 
12Eoin Connaughton00:46:44Dark PeakM55 
13Pete Macfarlane00:46:46Dark PeakM60 
14Roy Small00:47:02Dark PeakM65 
15Simon Ensor00:47:04  2nd Harper family member
16Barry Needle00:52:00Dark PeakM75Babe Magnet Cup
17John Gunnee00:52:27Dark PeakM55Nag’s Head Trophy
18Maurice Musson00:55:34Dark PeakM65 

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2019

Powered by Yii Framework