Coming Up

Club run
Sportsman
Wed 23rd Oct
6:30pm
Warts run
Rowlee Bridge
Wed 23rd Oct
6:45pm
DPFR race
Other runs
coaching
Tue 22nd Oct
6:30pm

Tweets

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
13m • 20/10/2019 • 14:02

LockerbrookFarm
@lockerbrookfarm
21m • 20/10/2019 • 13:54

John Thorpe
@John4p
29m • 20/10/2019 • 13:46

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
54m • 20/10/2019 • 13:21

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1h • 20/10/2019 • 12:48

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1h • 20/10/2019 • 12:43

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1h • 20/10/2019 • 12:36

Wharfedale Angel
@kirstyhall01
2h • 20/10/2019 • 11:56

Helen Elmore
@GalaRunner
2h • 20/10/2019 • 11:35

Fell Running Briefs
@Fellrunninbrief
3h • 20/10/2019 • 11:15

HillRunner
@richmokscot
3h • 20/10/2019 • 11:04

Ben Mounsey
@El_CapitanoCVFR
3h • 20/10/2019 • 10:44

Mark Burton
@1973MLB
3h • 20/10/2019 • 10:44

Helen Elmore
@GalaRunner
3h • 20/10/2019 • 10:44

Ally Beaven
@AllyBeaven
3h • 20/10/2019 • 10:39

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4h • 20/10/2019 • 9:44

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4h • 20/10/2019 • 9:24

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
14h • 19/10/2019 • 23:35

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
15h • 19/10/2019 • 22:39

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
16h • 19/10/2019 • 22:04

New Photos

random_picture

Crookstone Crashout extra on Sunday 29th September 2019

This special running of the Classic Crookstone Crash out was organised by Helen to introduce the Juniors to steep and rough fell race courses; its no gala race this one! Seniors were welcome to make a proper race of it.

In the event, there were lots of clashing fixtures and so the turn out was low. Nonetheless, all who participated enjoyed the outing and the Juniors got a taste of classic fell racing, the like of which is not greatly in evidence in the Peak District Junior race circuit.

Thanks also go to Jim Paxman for sweeping and marshalling.

7 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Martyn Jones00:53:01Dark PeakM45 Classic crashout
2Louis Griffiths01:18:18  1st under 18 runnerClassic Crashout
3Michael Griffiths01:18:20Dark PeakM55 Classic Crashout
1Ansel Davis00:13:10   U10
2Alex Ashton00:18:06Dark PeakU9B U10
3Georgina Fish00:18:56  1st girlU10
4Annie Fish00:19:05  With significant assistanceU10

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2019

Powered by Yii Framework